Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil
All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base and Carrier Oil, Skin Emollient
Pure therapeutic pomegranate oil is pressed from the seeds of the tree Prunica granatum. It is an extremely beneficial oil to use neat, and it's a great addition to an aromatherapy practice because of its nourishing skin care qualities. Pomegranate is rich in antioxidants and Vitamin C. The oil is a naturally gorgeous amber color and has an odor that can run from mild & fruity to extremely tart, skewing vinegar. It's not rancid; it's nutrient dense. It's just all about the seeds, differing from harvest to harvest with the weather and soil, etc. Pomegranate Oil is most commonly used to heal and moisturize cracked, dry, irritated, and mature skin.
Pomegranate oil penetrates deeply to strengthen the epidermis or outermost layer of the skin. It's anti-microbial qualities improve epidermal differentiation so regeneration occurs at the epidermis and dermis layers of the skin, dramatically improving the skin's appearance. Pomegranate is also extremely high in punicic acid, which helps reduce inflamed skin. All this adds up to improved skin tone, elasticity, and enhanced skin appearance. Pomegranate is famous for transforming irritated and aging skin.
Pomegranate is anti-carcinogenic, anti-atherogenic, anti-fibrosis, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory. The application of pomegranate seed oil has been proven beneficial to the immune system. A Japanese study show that pomegranate improves the function of B-cells, which are a specific type of white blood cells that produce antibodies against antigens. By increasing the function of B-cells, the entire function of the immune system is boosted.
Another study published in the Journal Atheroclerosis confirms that pomegranate may prevent and/or reverse the primary pathology associated with cardiac mortality, the progressive thickening of the coronary arteries.
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and not intended to substitute for the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. sammysoap products are for external use only, and as such, effects of ingredients vary. sammysoap products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. Before using any essential oil product, read our page Essential Oil Safety located in the footer section of the homepage. Contraindications are also listed in Essential Oil Safety. Even pure, natural ingredients cause some individuals to develop an allergic reaction. As with any product, discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
Don’t let your soap turn to muck! Soap Lift is made from corn, a multi-directional bioplastic that allows water to drain and air to circulate. They can be used in soap...
Each End Cut Sampler consists of six stock "end cuts" − soaps clean-cut on one side and uncut, or raw, on the other. Soaps are bundled into a clear cello...
4.5 ounces Sweet spearmint with coconut oil is one of our most popular soaps. Cocos' rich lather is light on skin, while sharp notes of mint soothe and calm tired...
Exfoliating, housekeeping, and money saving, this natural cotton, open weave sack from Eco Bag is a sammysoap favorite. It closes with a drawstring and holds one full-size soap bar. The...