Bay Laurel Laurus nobilis, what we call Roman Laurel, is an old, old plant that flourished on the archaic supercontinent of Gondwana. It predates the dinosaurs and all mammalian life on Earth, and is one of the few plant species to have survived from an early geological age. Bay was waiting for humankind at the dawn of civilization! It was so revered by ancient civilizations that wearing of a crown of its leaves was reserved for the noblest of nobility. Today, a reverential renaissance is sweeping through modern laboratories as scientists rediscover the medicinal properties of this enduring plant.
Not to be confused with West Indian bay rum, European bay has a spicy bay leaf scent that is less round and buttery, and more gently camphoraceous, with a warm bite that's akin to eucalyptus. The scent of Roman Laurel is intoxicating − there's a reason that Laurus nobles has been famous for millennia.
Apollo wore a crown of laurel. Wreaths of laurel were awarded to winners of ancient competitions, and laurel wreaths have been used to symbolize victory and achievement ever since. If you haven't experienced European bay laurel, don't "rest on your laurels." You'll love this soap. The essential oil is a skincare wonder − great all around for body and brain, and our soap formula has been improved even more with addition of ground whole oat which smooths and conditions skin.
Saponified food grade oils of rice Oryza sativa, palm Elaesis guineesis, soybean Glycine max, and castor bean Ricinus communes, with essential oil of bay Laurus nobles L. Hungary, oat Avena saliva Canada, shea nut butter Butyrospermum parkii Ghana and bay leaf Laurus nobles L. steeped in distilled water.
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and not intended to substitute for the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. sammysoap products are for external use only, and as such, effects of ingredients vary. sammysoap products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. Before using any essential oil product, read our Essential Oil Safety page located in the footer section of the homepage. Contraindications are also listed in Essential Oil Safety. Even pure, natural ingredients cause some individuals to develop an allergic reaction. As with any product, discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
4.5 ounces Inspired by the aboriginal wisdom of three continents, non-drying sammysoap Acne Bar features a blend of Australian tea tree, Indian neem, and American goldenseal, which are all famous...
4.5 ounces Commonly used in high-end cosmetics and valued as one of the most beneficial and non-irritating of the unscented skin oils, almond oil has been considered a gift of...
4.5 ounces In response to customer requests, we now offer our softening, smoothing all natural almond soap bar with oat. Commonly used in high-end cosmetics and valued as one of the most...
4.5 ounces Eleven times the power of so much noisy competition, purpose thunders in this carefully crafted blend of spice, grass and herb, with ingredients known to be antibacterial, anti-fungal and...