What is it about licorice? You love it, you hate it, but there's no denying that licorice root is making a renaissance in today's "hand crafted" movement. Also known as sweet root, licorice contains a compound that is about 50 times sweeter than sugar. Licorice freaks were those kids inclined to be more adventurous eaters, right? Little did we know the healthy implications of their instincts. Licorice root has been used medicinally and in food for thousands of years. As an herbal medicine, licorice has an impressive list of well documented uses and is in the top ten of most used herbal remedies worldwide. Don't overlook the herbal wonder of licorice. Join the trend, ride the wave, and try licorice again.
Saponified food grade oils of rice Oryza sativa, palm Elaesis guineensis, soy Glycine max and castor bean Ricinus communes, with essential oil of wildcrafted anise seed Illicium velum Jamaica, organic licorice root powder Glycyrrhiza glabra L Egypt, coconut oil Cocos nucifera Brazil, Australian black Clay Australia, and Australian red clay Australia.
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and not intended to substitute for the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. sammysoap products are for external use only, and as such, effects of ingredients vary. sammysoap products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. Before using any essential oil product, read our Essential Oil Safety page located in the footer section of the homepage. Contraindications are also listed in Essential Oil Safety. Even pure, natural ingredients cause some individuals to develop an allergic reaction. As with any product, discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
4.5 ounces Inspired by the aboriginal wisdom of three continents. Non-drying sammysoap Acne Bar features a blend of Australian tea tree, Indian neem, and American goldenseal, which are all famous...
4.5 ounces Commonly used in high-end cosmetics and valued as one of the most beneficial and non-irritating of the unscented skin oils, almond oil has been considered a gift of...
4.5 ounces Eleven times the power of so much noisy competition, purpose thunders in this carefully crafted blend of spice, grass and herb, with ingredients known to be antibacterial, anti-fungal and...
4.5 ounces Lovely and divine, the lowly calendula flower, commonly known as marigold, is native to Mediterranean countries where it has been used since ancient times in topical ointments and...