All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base and Carrier Oil, Skin Emollient
Botanical Name: Azadica indica
Method of Extraction: cold pressed
Cultivation Method: organic unrefined
Country of Origin:India
Size: 4 ounce blue plastic PET bottle with snap disc lid
Storage: keep container tightly sealed and protected from light in a cool room
Shelf Life: 36 months or longer
Our neem oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Neem tree, and has been used for hundreds of years to control pests and diseases. Components of neem oil can be found in many products today, including toothpaste, cosmetics, soaps, and pet shampoos. Our premium aromatherapy-grade neem is perfect for skin care, animal care, herbal use, insecticidal use, and as a home agricultural spray.
Neem oil has earned titles such as: "A Tree For Solving Global Problems" and "The Village Pharmacy." It has a naturally strong garlic/nutty aroma, unpleasant to some but loved by those who have experienced its powers. Neem is the clean and fresh scent of India.
Neem oil is mainly composed of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, and lanolin acids. It's similar to palm oil in that both oils deposit stearin at low temperatures and especially after they solidify. This process is repeated with each cycle of freezing and thawing. Neem oil has a high wax content and therefore clouds at around 60.8 F and tends to solidify at 53.6F. It is completely normal to see pieces of wax within the oil. At temperatures below 41F, neem oil is solid. It is also normal to find creamy globules of fatty acid deposits in neem oil stored at room temperature. These will melt when the oil thaws.
This oil is guaranteed free of afatoxin which is a fungus that can grow on poorly cleaned or stored seeds. For best results, use only aromatherapy-quality neem oil on skin. sammysoap's neem oil is the highest grade available.