Pure Therapeutic Grade Virgin Organic Neem Oil
All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base and Carrier Oil, Skin Emollient
Pure therapeutic neem oil is used extensively in aromatherapy practices and by skin care and cosmetic companies, industry formulators, accredited health care professionals, wellness centers, and yoga studios worldwide. It's cold pressed from the seeds of the Neem tree, and has been used for hundreds of years to control pests and diseases. Components of neem oil can be found in many products today, including toothpaste, cosmetics, soaps, and pet shampoos. Our premium aromatherapy-grade neem is perfect for skin care, animal care, herbal use, insecticidal use, and as a home agricultural spray.
Neem oil is so rich in healthy liminoids and compounds that it has earned titles such as: "A Tree For Solving Global Problems" and "The Village Pharmacy. It is rich in Vitamin E for radiant skin and has an amazing ability to support many organ and organ systems of the body.
Neem has a naturally strong garlic/nutty aroma, unpleasant to some but loved by those who have experienced its healing and protective powers. Neem is the clean and fresh scent of India.
Neem oil is mainly composed of glycerides of palmitin, stearin, and lanolin acids. It's similar to palm oil in that both oils deposit stearin at low temperatures and especially after they solidify. This process is repeated with each cycle of freezing and thawing. Neem oil has a high wax content and therefore clouds at around 60.8 F and tends to solidify at 53.6F. It is completely normal to see pieces of wax within the oil. At temperatures below 41F, neem oil is solid, and when it thaws, it will deposit stearin. This can be filtered out if needed. It is also normal to find creamy globules of fatty acid deposits in neem oil stored at room temperature. These will melt when the oil thaws.
This oil is guaranteed free of afatoxin which is a fungus that can grow on poorly cleaned or stored seeds. For best results, use only aromatherapy-quality neem oil on skin. sammysoap's neem oil is the highest grade available. Discard contaminated supplies.
Unlike synthetic moisturizers and lotions, a little natural skin oil goes a long way. Neem oil should disappear into young skin immediately. If the oil fails to absorb, discontinue application and blot off excess. Older skin, however, produces less of its own oil and is more likely to be dry. Older skin tolerates excess neem oil beautifully. Lather it on and allow it to absorb over a matter of minutes or overnight. Your skin will thank you!
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and not intended to substitute for the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. sammysoap products are for external use only, and as such, effects of ingredients vary. sammysoap products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. Before using any essential oil product, read our page Essential Oil Safety located in the footer section of the homepage. Contraindications are also listed in Essential Oil Safety. Even pure, natural ingredients cause some individuals to develop an allergic reaction. As with any product, discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Sweet Almond Oil All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base, and Carrier Emollient Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcia Method of Extraction: cold pressed from ripe...
Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base, and Carrier Emollient Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca Method of Extraction: expeller pressed Cultivation Method: organic virgin...
Pure Therapeutic Grade Virgin Organic Argan OilAll Natural Face & Body Moisturizing Oil Aromatherapy Base and Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Argania spinosa Method of Extraction: cold pressed and unrefined Plant...
Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Avocado Oil - Unrefined All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base, and Carrier Emollient Botanical Name: Persea americana Method of Extraction: cold pressed Cultivation Method:...