Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Sweet Almond Oil
All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base, and Carrier Emollient
Pure therapeutic grade organic sweet almond oil is used extensively by accredited health care professionals, certified massage therapists, and industry formulators in aromatherapy practices, elite spas, skin care and cosmetic companies, wellness centers, and yoga studios worldwide. Even in ancient times, sweet almond oil was considered a gift of nature, valued as a non-irritable, soothing unscented skin oil. It's one of the most versatile, multipurpose skin care oils available.
Almond oil is considered a medium light oil. It's a yellow clear, viscous liquid. True sweet almond oil is unscented, "sweet" referring to the type of almond oil rather than a scent. An excellent skin lubricant, almond oil is nourishing, softening, and moisturizing. It's commonly used as a face-care oil known to benefit dry, sensitive skin, but it is suitable for all skin types. It's a good all natural moisturizer for acne suffers.
Almond is the massage therapist's oil of choice because of its ease of absorption and the fact that it will not block pores. It's composed of olein, linoleic acid, glucosides, proteins, minerals, and vitamins A, B, and E, which are all great for skin health. Sweet almond oil comes from the almond tree that produces the commercial variety of almonds that we eat; that's why it's so healthy. Almond oil makes skin glow!
Sweet almond oil is commonly used in products for baby care, to improve troubled adult skin, or to enhance already healthy complexions. Almond oil benefits acne, body rashes, irritated or inflamed skin, chapped skin and lips, dark circles, thin and aging skin, complexion impurities, dead skin cells, and crow's feet.
Use sweet almond oil alone, as a base, or carrier oil. It is commonly used in face serums. Almond is an important aromatherapy oil because of its versatility and suitability for all skin.
All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and not intended to substitute for the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or other licensed health-care professional. sammysoap products are for external use only, and as such, effects of ingredients vary. sammysoap products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. Before using any essential oil product, read our page Essential Oil Safety located in the footer section of the homepage. Contraindications are also listed in Essential Oil Safety. Even pure, natural ingredients cause some individuals to develop an allergic reaction. As with any product, discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Virgin Apricot Kernel Oil All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base, and Carrier Emollient Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca Method of Extraction: expeller pressed Cultivation Method: organic virgin...
Pure Therapeutic Grade Virgin Organic Argan OilAll Natural Face & Body Moisturizing Oil Aromatherapy Base and Carrier Oil Botanical Name: Argania spinosa Method of Extraction: cold pressed and unrefined Plant...
Pure Therapeutic Grade Organic Avocado Oil - Unrefined All Natural Face and Body Oil, Aromatherapy Base, and Carrier Emollient Botanical Name: Persea americana Method of Extraction: cold pressed Cultivation Method:...
100% Pure Organic Unrefined Cocoa Butter All Natural Face and Body Oil, Carrier Oil, Body Emollient Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao Method of Extraction: expeller pressed & unrefined Cultivation Method: organic...